An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.


Biography
3rd Marine Division Leadership
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major Joshua J. Henderson
3d Battalion, 12th Marine Littoral Regiment

First Sergeant Henderson was born on 23 August 1985 in Conroe, Texas. He enlisted in the Marine Corps in April 2004 and attended recruit training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego, California.  Upon completion of recruit training, he received training at Marine Combat Training School (MCT), at Camp Pendleton.  Following MCT, he reported to Basic Engineer Equipment Operators School, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri and upon graduation received the MOS of 1345.

In October 2004, he received orders to Marine Wing Support Squadron 171, Iwakuni, Japan where he served as an Engineer Equipment Operator.  In July 2005, he was promoted to the rank of Lance Corporal.  In February 2006, he deployed to Ramadi, Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.  In October 2006, he was promoted to the rank of Corporal.

In November 2006, he was assigned to 9th Communication Battalion, where he deployed to Fallujah, Iraq in Support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.  In March of 2008, he was promoted to the rank of Sergeant meritoriously.  

In April 2009, he received orders to Drill Instructor School, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island. Upon graduation he was assigned to 1st Battalion, Company B. During his time there he completed eight training cycles serving as a Drill Instructor and Senior Drill Instructor.  

In November 2012, he reported to Combat Logistics Battalion 5, Camp Pendleton, California.  He served as the Heavy Equipment Operations Chief. In March 2013, he was promoted to the rank of Staff Sergeant and served as the Company Gunnery Sergeant for Transportation Company.

In June 2015, he received orders to Marine Expeditionary Force G-4 as the Engineer Equipment Coordinator.  In September 2017, he was promoted to the rank of Gunnery Sergeant and continued serving as the MEF Engineer Equipment Coordinator.

In January 2018, he reported for duty to 9th Engineer Support Battalion where he served as SNCOIC of the Heavy Equipment Operations Platoon.  During his time he deployed as the Battalion Operations Chief in support for KMEP 18-1. Upon returning from Korea, he served as the Company Gunnery Sergeant for Engineer Support Company.  In January 2020, he deployed as the Operations Chief in support of the Joint United States Military Advisory group in the Philippines. Upon his return from deployment, he received orders to Marine Wing Support Squadron 172 as the Company First Sergeant for Engineer Company.

In May 2021, he was frocked to First Sergeant and reported to 7th Communication Battalion serving as the Company First Sergeant for Company B and in June 2022, he was reassigned as the Headquarters Company First Sergeant.  

In April 2023, First Sergeant Henderson received orders to Headquarters and Support Battalion, MCIPAC and served as the Alpha Company First Sergeant. In May 2024, First Sergeant Henderson was frocked to the SgtMaj.

In June 2024, SgtMaj Henderson reported to 3d Battalion, 12th Marines where he currently serves as the Command Senior Enlisted Leader.

First Sergeant Henderson is married to the former Ashely Lowery of Conroe, Texas.  They have three sons, Hunter, Kegan, and Connor.

SgtMaj Henderson earned a bachelor’s degree in Health and Wellness through the Purdue University Global.